Perak Turf Club - JANUARY (DERBY) RACE MEETING - THIRD DAY - SUNDAY - 12 JANUARY 2020

JANUARY (DERBY) RACE MEETING - THIRD DAY - SUNDAY - 12 JANUARY 2020


  RACE 1       12.45PM  
  MAN OF HONOUR 1970 HANDICAP        
  CLASS 5 : (B) - 1200M LC        
  [ RATINGS : 35 & BELOW ]        
1 GOOD TASTE P K LEONG 59.0 30 Z KHAIRIL 9
2 ARCHER COMPANY P LEE 58.5 29 R SHAFIQ 1
3 QUASAR P LEE 58.0 28 APP P MOGUN 6
4 ALAN R LINES 57.5 27 APP WW CHEAH 8
5 WINDRUNNER S HAMILTON 57.5 27 APP S ROSMIZAN 16
6 MR DREYFUSS K COETZEE 56.5 25 APP S HAFIS 3
7 ULTIMATE HERO K COETZEE 56.5 25 APP SN SHIVA 15
8 GRIDIRON S SHANMUGAM 55.5 23 HS GILL 13
9 JUMBO STAR S DEVA RAJ 55.5 23 J CHUAH 2
10 LINING TOGETHER S SIVA 55.0 22 APP L DE SOUZA 7
11 LOYALTY'S ANGEL S SHANMUGAM 55.0 22 APP S SADDAM 12
12 DARK EXPRESS T ASOGAN 54.5 21 SU LIM 11
13 SPEEDY NANCHO T ASOGAN 54.5 21 APP CK KHAW 14
14 D'GREAT ELEGANCE   R LINES 54.0 20 J DE SOUZA 4
15 GHOST SPIRIT CW ROBERT 54.0 20 APP CT LEE 5
EA16 LION CITY GOLD  S SIVA 54.0 20 UNFIXED 10
             
  V - WILL BE BETTER, EASTWOOD        

 

  RACE 2       1.15PM  
  FROGGIE 1961 HANDICAP        
  CLASS 5 : (A) - 1200M LC        
  [ RATINGS : 43 & BELOW ]        
1 ASTRO MAN SY LIM 59.0 43 CK TAN 2
2 KING FORCE P LEE 58.0 41 J DANIEL 11
3 ASIAN TIGER SB TAN 57.0 39 HK CHENG 9
4 TAN'S MAESTRO S SHANMUGAM 57.0 39 WK YAN 5
5 REWARDING SMILE CW ROBERT 56.5 38 APP S SADDAM 13
6 COMECATCHME     P LEE 56.0 37 SS VANAN 3
7 MAJOR GREEN MP THWAITES 56.0 37 APP I FIRDZRIEL 4
8 SATELLITE GOLDEN WC LIM 55.5 36 SU LIM 10
9 D'GREAT LUCK S SIVA 55.0 35 KC WONG 1
10 KEEN DRAGON   K COETZEE 54.5 34 APP S HAFIS 6
11 SNAGGLE PUSS P K LEONG 54.0 33 Z KHAIRIL 12
12 RAIDEN HERO S DEVA RAJ 53.0 31 APP L DE SOUZA 8
13 ELAINE LOVER          S SHANMUGAM *52 28 HS GILL 7
             
  V - DICAPRIO, SANDY'S PRIDE, DANE'S ANATOMY      
  EMB - ONE O NINE          

 

  RACE 3       1.45PM  
  JRA GOODWILL TROPHY 2020        
  ENRICH STAKES A :- 1200M LC        
  [ RATINGS : 60 & ABOVE ][ SW ]        
1 GRAND CROSS K COETZEE 60.5 109 HS GILL 5
2 D'GREAT CONQUEROR R LINES 58.5 92 J DE SOUZA 9
3 NOVA STRIKE HS LIM 58.5 92 Z KHAIRIL 4
4 ROYAL RULER S HAMILTON 57.5 89 S SALEE 1
5 BLACK AND WHITE KF WONG 57.5 86 APP S SADDAM 6
6 GOLDEN SWORD S HAMILTON 56.5 80 APP S ROSMIZAN 8
7 WHITE CHIN SB TAN 55.0 76 HK CHENG 2
8 SILVER WIND E BREUKELEN 54.0 72 SU LIM 3
9 UNSURPASSED S DUNDERDALE 53.0 69 KC WONG 10
10 BACK TO THE TOWERS C LECK 53.0 66 APP N VARMAH 11
11 LUWAK COFFEE K COETZEE 52.0 62 APP S HAFIS 7
12 SACRED SURFER F MAYNARD 52.0 62 R RUEVEN 12

 

  RACE 4       2.20PM  
  JUMBO JET 1972 HANDICAP        
  CLASS 5 : (B) - 1600M LC        
  [ RATINGS : 35 & BELOW ]        
1 HIGHLAND FALCON I ISMADI 59.0 35 APP S HAFIS 6
2 LUCK SUCCESS K COETZEE 58.5 34 APP S ROSMIZAN 3
3 DON'T FORGET THIS P K LEONG 56.0 29 M YUSRI 2
4 SWIFT MP THWAITES 56.0 29 S SALEE 13
5 D'GREAT MAGIC R LINES 55.5 28 KC WONG 9
6 AGUERO T ASOGAN 54.5 26 APP CK KHAW 7
7 GLORY AGE P LEE 54.5 26 AK LIM 15
8 BAYMAX S HAMILTON 53.5 24 Z KHAIRIL 5
9 SNOW DANCER A NOR AZMAN 53.5 24 SU LIM 10
10 TAN'S LEGENDARY S SHANMUGAM 53.5 24 J CHUAH 8
11 BALBOA K COETZEE 52.5 22 HS GILL 4
12 GOOD LUCKY R LINES 52.5 22 APP WW CHEAH 12
13 MR MIURA WC LIM 52.5 22 APP M LUKMAN 1
14 NAPOLEON KF WONG *52 20 APP S SADDAM 11
15 RELIC WARRIOR MP THWAITES *52 20 APP I FIRDZRIEL 14

 

  RACE 5       2.50PM  
  SUNGEI WANG II 1971 HANDICAP        
  CLASS 5 : (A) - 1600M LC        
  [ RATINGS : 43 & BELOW ]        
1 LUCK HAPPY K COETZEE 59.0 43 APP SN SHIVA 8
2 MODRIC S HAMILTON 59.0 43 S SALEE 6
3 GOLDEN EMPIRE E BREUKELEN 58.5 42 HS GILL 12
4 ALASAMO KF WONG 58.0 41 APP CT LEE 11
5 MYSTICAL STAR CW ROBERT 58.0 41 APP S HAFIS 1
6 ORION R LINES 58.0 41 KC WONG 9
7 SUNNY SY LIM 58.0 41 SU LIM 5
8 OVERSEER S HAMILTON 57.5 40 APP S ROSMIZAN 7
9 ARTEMISTER S COOK 57.0 39 APP I FIRDZRIEL 3
10 RAISE ME UP B NG 56.5 38 APP P HARIS 4
11 AEOLUS MP THWAITES 52.5 30 APP S SADDAM 10
12 GET THE LOTSKI A NOR AZMAN *52 26 Z KHAIRIL 2
             
  V - WINNING STAR, BM POWER, COLORADO PRINCE    

 

  RACE 6       3.20PM  
  MALAYSIA GROUP 1          
  PERAK DERBY :- 2400M LC        
  [ 3 YO'S & ABOVE ][ SW ]        
  [ RATINGS : 60 & ABOVE ]     RM200,000  
1 D'GREAT TIMING F MAYNARD 59.0 92 J DE SOUZA 3
2 SACRED EMPIRE F MAYNARD 56.0 81 KC WONG 4
3 ROYAL EXPLORER AB ABDULLAH 54.5 78 APP CK KHAW 11
4 BLACK THORN SY LIM 53.5 74 B PINHEIRO 2
5 DAVINCI K COETZEE 53.5 74 HS GILL 1
6 SHOQEET AB ABDULLAH 53.5 73 R RUEVEN 10
7 HONGCHEN E BREUKELEN 53.5 72 APP S HAFIS 5
8 KING WIN P LEE 53.5 70 AK LIM 8
9 NOT USUAL PRINCE K COETZEE 51.5 62 J DANIEL 6
10 CALVADOS F MAYNARD 51.5 60 APP L DE SOUZA 9
11 SING EXPRESS K COETZEE 51.5 60 APP S SADDAM 7
             
  [ RIDERS ALLOWANCES NOT PERMITTED ]

 

  RACE 7       3.55PM  
  WHO KNOWS 1960 HANDICAP        
  CLASS 4 : (A) - 1600M LC        
  [ RATINGS : 44 - 61 ]          
1 LITTLEBITOFJOY I ISMADI 59.0 60 APP S HAFIS 14
2 DISCRETELY RED KF WONG 58.0 58 APP S ROSMIZAN 15
3 RACER KING E BREUKELEN 57.5 57 KC WONG 12
4 ASPEN S SHANMUGAM 55.5 53 J CHUAH 1
5 D'GREAT SWIFT R LINES 55.5 53 J DE SOUZA 5
6 INTROIT F MAYNARD 54.5 51 APP L DE SOUZA 7
7 ORDOS LEGEND   K COETZEE 54.0 50 HS GILL 4
8 OLIVER                E BREUKELEN 53.5 49 C GOON 13
9 STAR CHOICE     S SHANMUGAM 53.5 49 CK TAN 9
10 FOLLOW THE WIND B NG 53.0 48 APP CT LEE 2
11 TONGARIRO CW ROBERT 53.0 48 APP WW CHEAH 6
12 CASING ROYAL MP THWAITES 52.0 46 APP I FIRDZRIEL 10
13 DESTINY KNIGHT B NG *52 45 HK CHENG 8
14 IKING P K LEONG *52 44 R RUEVEN 11
15 INDOMITABLE SPEED E BREUKELEN *52 44 SU LIM 3
16 SECOND CHANCE K COETZEE *52 44 APP S SADDAM 16
             
  V - SONNY BILL, TIC TAC TOE, INVICTUS WARRIOR     
  T - HALO INSPIRE, Q NINE MAGIC, THE JEWELLER         

 

  RACE 8       4.25PM  
  COLONEL DALY 1951 HANDICAP        
  CLASS 4 : (A) - 1200M LC        
  [ RATINGS : 44 - 61 ]          
1 ASPREY P K LEONG 59.0 59 APP L DE SOUZA 4
2 MULTIBLUE TOSCA S COOK 59.0 59 APP I FIRDZRIEL 10
3 DUTY FIRST P LEE 58.5 58 APP P MOGUN 12
4 WINGED FOOT R LINES 58.5 58 R SHAFIQ 2
5 DEADLINE DAY P LEE 58.0 57 SS VANAN 7
6 MR DJ A NOR AZMAN 58.0 57 KC WONG 15
7 ALWAYS D'GREAT K COETZEE 57.5 56 J DE SOUZA 9
8 HUN YEANG ROAD I ISMADI 57.5 56 R RUEVEN 16
9 PROVOCATEUR MP THWAITES 57.5 56 S SALEE 13
10 ORIENT EXPRESS SB TAN 57.0 55 HK CHENG 3
11 OVERLORD F MAYNARD 57.0 55 SU LIM 5
12 PENTAGON S SHANMUGAM 56.0 53 WK YAN 14
13 PURPLE RAIN KF WONG 55.5 52 APP S SADDAM 8
14 ASTRA F MAYNARD 55.0 51 APP CK KHAW 1
15 JUST NAME IT E BREUKELEN 54.5 50 APP S HAFIS 11
EA16 WORLD HARMONY   K COETZEE 56.5 54 APP S ROSMIZAN 6

 

  RACE 9       4.55PM  
  NORVAL LAD 1962 HANDICAP        
  CLASS 5 : (A) - 1200M LC        
  [ RATINGS : 43 & BELOW ]        
1 FIELD FORCE P LEE 59.0 43 HK CHENG 13
2 HAPPY SIXTYSIX K COETZEE 58.5 42 APP S ROSMIZAN 5
3 MY AIM E BREUKELEN 57.0 39 APP S SADDAM 6
4 D'GREAT LOVE R LINES 56.5 38 R RUEVEN 12
5 GERMANIC CW ROBERT 56.5 38 APP CT LEE 16
6 GOLDEN ROOSTER P K LEONG 56.5 38 Z KHAIRIL 4
7 POWERFUL STAR K COETZEE 55.5 36 HS GILL 3
8 TOKO T ASOGAN 55.5 36 APP P HARIS 1
9 RED RACKHAM MP THWAITES 55.0 35 S SALEE 2
10 DETERMINE TO WIN S SHANMUGAM 54.0 33 WK YAN 15
11 PURAVI          P LEE 54.0 33 SS VANAN 14
12 CHERISH A NOR AZMAN 53.5 32 SU LIM 7
13 RANT AND RAVE P K LEONG 53.0 31 M YUSRI 10
14 RAPTOR I ISMADI *52 27 APP S HAFIS 8
15 SPARKLER S SIVA *52 27 APP L DE SOUZA 11
EA16 HENNESSY DRAGON  S SHANMUGAM *52 27 J DANIEL 9
             
  V - MARTELLO, MR O'REILLY          

 

  RACE 10       5.25PM  
  ONE THREE ONE 1952 HANDICAP        
  CLASS 4 : (B) - 1200M LC        
  [ RATINGS : 44 - 55 ]          
1 DOCTOR GINGER K COETZEE 59.0 55 HS GILL 1
2 LUCKY GIANT A NOR AZMAN 59.0 55 KC WONG 3
3 JULIUS CAESAR       K COETZEE 58.0 53 APP S HAFIS 6
4 MY FIRST MILLION P LEE 56.0 49 HK CHENG 15
5 PURPLE RAIN LADY KF WONG 56.0 49 APP CT LEE 12
6 KING POWER P LEE 55.5 48 AK LIM 11
7 ALL SERENE E BREUKELEN 55.0 47 C GOON 7
8 CAPE LINCOLN T ASOGAN 55.0 47 R SHAFIQ 4
9 BLACK MAMBA MP THWAITES 54.5 46 S SALEE 8
10 DOUBLE RAINBOW E BREUKELEN 54.5 46 APP S SADDAM 16
11 MON ENERGY F MAYNARD 54.5 46 APP L DE SOUZA 13
12 LOUEY VELOCE CW ROBERT 54.0 45 APP WW CHEAH 9
13 PARAGON STAR SY LIM 54.0 45 CK TAN 10
14 SING ROULETTE P K LEONG 53.5 44 M YUSRI 2
15 VOLANTE GENERAL C LECK 53.5 44 SU LIM 14
EA16 TRINITY HONOR   P LEE 54.5 46 J CHUAH 5
             
  V - SMART EAGLE          

 

  RACE 11       5.55PM  
  VAARON 1980 HANDICAP        
  CLASS 5 : (A) - 1800M SC        
  [ RATINGS : 43 & BELOW ]        
1 GOLDEN CRAFTSMAN WC LIM 59.0 38 APP P HARIS 2
2 SOON YOU THINK K COETZEE 59.0 38 HS GILL 1
3 E SUPREME MP THWAITES 57.0 34 APP I FIRDZRIEL 8
4 POLO MASTER P LEE 55.5 31 Z KHAIRIL 4
5 TOP TURF S SHANMUGAM 55.0 30 APP S HAFIS 5
6 ASIAN JET P LEE 54.5 29 HK CHENG 3
7 NATURAL WATER SB TAN *52 23 R SHAFIQ 9
8 ROOTER P LEE *52 22 CK TAN 6
9 WALTERS BAY SB TAN *52 22 R RUEVEN 7
             
  V - GRAND SHOW, SEMIFREDDO        

 

  RACE 12       6.25PM  
  INDIAN HEATHER 1950 STAKES        
  ENRICH STAKES A :- 1200M SC        
  [ RATINGS : 60 & ABOVE ][ SW ]        
1 NOVA SWISS HS LIM 59.0 89 HS GILL 2
2 RELAU STAR KF WONG 59.0 88 APP S ROSMIZAN 9
3 STAR GENIUS K COETZEE 58.0 81 APP S SADDAM 6
4 THE DODGER F MAYNARD 56.5 75 SU LIM 5
5 MAGIC CITY T ASOGAN 55.5 73 R RUEVEN 8
6 TEN EMPEROR SB TAN 55.5 70 R SHAFIQ 1
7 PENDRAGON PRINCESS K COETZEE 54.5 67 APP SN SHIVA 7
8 ELUSIVE EMPEROR S HAMILTON 54.5 65 APP CK KHAW 4
9 SUN LION C LECK 53.5 64 HK CHENG 12
10 ANDADO E BREUKELEN 53.5 63 APP S HAFIS 11
11 TAFFETAS R LINES 53.5 63 APP WW CHEAH 10
12 MACARTHUR S SHANMUGAM 53.5 62 APP CT LEE 3
             
  EMB - CROWN STAR          

 

TOTAL SCRATCHINGS 21        
LONG COURSE RACES 1 TO 10        
SHORT COURSE RACES 11 & 12        
THE SHORT COURSE TURN RAILS HAS BEEN MOVED OUT 3M, THEREFORE
THE DISTANCES ARE APPROXIMATELY.        
           
FORECAST 4  ALL RACES        
TRIO  ALL RACES        

 

CONCURRENT RACES WITH:  
SINGAPORE - 10 RACES FROM 1.00PM TO 5.35PM
MACAU - 6 RACES FROM 2.10PM TO 4.50PM